Terms of use & Privacy Policy

You are connected to the website www.champagne-billecart.fr operated by Champagne Billecart-Salmon (hereinafter referred to as the “Site”). The purpose of this document is to define the terms and conditions applicable in connection with the use of the Site and the protection of your data (hereinafter referred to as the “Terms of Use”).

 

Please read these Terms of Use carefully before browsing the Site. Any use of the Site by you, a user, is subject to your acceptance of and  compliance with these Terms of Use. by you, in your capacity as users is subject to acceptance and compliance with these Terms of Use.

 

ARTICLE 1 – PROTECTION OF MINORS – CONSUMPTION OF ALCOHOL

In accordance with the provisions of Article L.3342-1 of the French Code of Public Health, to the effect that the sale of alcohol to minors is prohibited, and in accordance with the provisions of Article L.3323-2 of that Code, you agree to access the Site only if you are of legal age on the date on which you access the Site. Any false statement will incur the responsibility of the party making the false statement. You also agree to deploy the necessary resources to prevent any minors who may use your computer equipment from accessing the Site and information pertaining to the products offered by Champagne Billecart-Salmon by way of the Site.

Alcohol abuse is dangerous for health. Drink with moderation.
The consumption of alcoholic beverages during pregnancy, even in small amounts, can have serious consequences on the health of the child.


ARTICLE 2 – LEGAL INFORMATION

Site Publisher
The Website is published by Champagne Billecart-Salmon
Company registered at Reims Trade and Companies Register (“RCS”) under the Siret number: 335 480 075
Share capital of: €7,104,000
Registered office: 40 rue Carnot, BP8, 51160 AY-CHAMPAGNE
Phone number: + 33 (0) 3 26 52 60 22
EU VAT number: FR53335480075

Contact us by clicking on www.champagne-billecart.fr/contact

Managing Editor: Fabrice Carré

Site Host
The site is hosted by OVH
A simplified joint-stock company of type “SAS” listed in the Roubaix RCS under number 424 761 419 with registered office at rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix, France
T: +33 9 72 10 10 07

 

ARTICLE 3 – TECHNICAL RESOURCES

Before using the Site, you must ensure that you have the technical and IT resources to use from the services and content available on the Site and that your browser allows secure access to the Site. You will also need to ensure that the hardware configuration of your hardware / equipment is in good working order and contains no viruses.

 

ARTICLE 4 – USING THE SITE

You agree to access and use the Site only for your personal and private use, in accordance with these Terms of Use.

You agree not to:

- use the Site in any way that is unlawful, for any unlawful purpose or in any way inconsistent with these Terms of Use;

- use the Site for the distribution, hosting, processing, propagation, storage or management of offensive, defamatory, harassing, defamatory, obscene, pornographic or threatening material, or of any false or misleading documents, or violating the privacy of others;

- sell, copy, reproduce, rent, loan, distribute, transfer or sublicense all or part of the content on the Site or allow any third party to use or access the Site for any purpose whatsoever or to decompile, reverse engineer, disassemble, modify, display in userreadable form, attempt to discover any source code or use any software that activates or includes any part of the Site;

- impersonate any other person or entity, or to falsify or misrepresent your affiliation to a person or entity;

- collect any personal data from other users of the Site for any purpose whatsoever;

- attempt to gain unauthorized access to the Site's computer system or to engage in any disruptive activity, decreasing the quality or interfering with the performance or damaging the functionality of the Site;

- use the Site for abusive purposes by intentionally introducing viruses or other malicious programs and attempting to gain unauthorized access to the Site.

If, for any reason, the Champagne Billecart-Salmon company considers that you do not comply with these Terms of Use, Champagne Billecart-Salmon can, at any time, at its sole discretion, block your access to the Site and take any measures against you, including legal action.

 

ARTICLE 5 – MODIFICATION OF THE WEBSITE

Champagne Billecart-Salmon reserves the right to modify, correct or delete content or temporarily discontinue the Site for maintenance purposes, at any time and without notice.

Champagne Billecart-Salmon also reserves the right to remove and/or delete any data, files and content contained on the Site that may be in violation of the Terms and Conditions of Sale, these Terms of Use and/or any applicable law or regulation.

In case of modification of these Terms of Use, Champagne Billecart-Salmon will inform you there of through a window on the Site or by any other means. By using and browsing the Site, you expressly agree to be bound by the provisions of these Terms of Use.

 

ARTICLE 6 – INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

Champagne Billecart-Salmon grants you a right of access to the Site which is limited to your sole use. You expressly acknowledge that the Site and its contents, images, photographs, graphics, drawings, illustrations, arrangements, logos, texts and other content are the exclusive property of Champagne Billecart-Salmon and are protected by the Intellectual Property Code as well as by the applicable international treaties and agreements relating to the protection of intellectual property rights.

Champagne Billecart-Salmon is the sole owner of all rights, title and interest in the Site and its contents, including all intellectual property rights including, in particular, all rights relating to copyrights, design rights, trade marks, sui generis right of the database producer, as well as the rights to business names, trade names, corporate names, domain names, technology, know-how, processes, formulas, source codes and executable codes, data and similar rights including information regarding any application, registration or renewal there of that may be protected by the laws, regulations or intellectual property rules of any country.

Any reproduction, representation, adaptation, exploitation, distribution, distribution, commercial use, translation, arrangement, transformation or any creation of derived or composite works of all or part of the contents or any other element or information appearing on the Site is expressly forbidden, be this on any medium whatsoever and by any process whatsoever, current or future. Any such actions shall constitute acts of infringement causing the offender to incur civil and/or criminal liability.

ARTICLE 7 - DATABASE PROTECTION

In accordance with the provisions of the intellectual property code on copyright and the sui generis right of databases, the extraction and/or reuse of all or a qualitatively or quantitatively substantial part of the elements and contents of the Site, as well as the repeated or systematic extraction or reuse of qualitatively or quantitatively non-substantial parts of the elements and contents of the Site is strictly prohibited. These actions may constitute acts of infringement causing the offender to incur civil and/or criminal liability.

 

ARTICLE 8 – TRADE MARKS OWNED BY CHAMPAGNE BILLECART-SALMON

The trade marks owned by Champagne Billecart-Salmon are registered and registered trade marks. Any representation, reproduction, imitation and/or partial or total use of these trade marks, of any nature whatsoever, is completely prohibited and constitutes an act of infringement liable to cause the offender to incur civil and/or criminal liability.

 

ARTICLE 9 – PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Champagne Billecart Salmon complies with the provisions of the French Data Privacy Bill of 6 January 1978, amended. The processing of your personal data has been declared to the French Data Protection Agency (“CNIL”) under number 1689363 v 0.

In connection with the use and management of the Site, Champagne Billecart Salmon may ask you to provide personal data, some of which is required by Champagne Billecart-Salmon to provide you with information and services about Champagne Billecart-Salmon, and its products. The data required by Champagne Billecart-Salmon to provide you with information and services about Champagne Billecart-Salmon as well as about its products are indicated by means of an asterix (*) on the pages of the Site. Should you fail to provide this required information, Champagne Billecart-Salmon will not be able to process your requests nor provide you with the information/services available on the Site.

Champagne Billecart Salmon has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of your personal data, and to protect against any loss or any form of unauthorized unlawful processing.

In accordance with the French Data Privacy Bill of 6 January 1978, amended, you have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose the processing of your data for legitimate reasons. You can exercise your rights by contacting Billecart Salmon Champagne by email at the following address , or by mail billecart[@]champagne-billecart.fr at the following address:

Champagne Billecart-Salmon
Data Privacy Department
40, rue Carnot
51160 MAREUIL-SUR -AY

 

ARTICLE 10 : USING COOKIES

By browsing this site, you accept the use of cookies. Cookies are small files that may be deposited and/or read when consulting the Site and using the services offered there.

Some cookies are essential for the proper functioning of the Site; these include cookies linked to the shopping cart of any products you plan to order via the Website, session ID cookies, authentication cookies, personalization cookies for the user interface (choice of language or presentation), as well as cookies used to determine miscellaneous Site statistics. If you disable these essential cookies, the Site may not work properly, and some sections and functionalities may not be available.

Some cookies may also be used to suggest, where appropriate, offers and services tailored to your interests. By continuing your browsing on this Site, you accept the use of these cookies.

You can set cookies by clicking on the following link.

You can also manage the saving of cookies by adjusting your browser settings. The settings depend on the browser and the computer/device used. For more information about the use of cookies in browsers, please refer to the following pages prepared by the browser providers:

- Internet Explorer : https://support.microsoft.com/fr-fr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

- Chrome : https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

- Firefox : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences.

 

ARTICLE 11 -USING HYPERTEXT LINKS 

The hypertext links on the Site leading to other Internet sites shall not cause Champagne Billecart-Salmon to incur any liability.

Champagne Billecart Salmon shall not incur any liability in regards to hypertext links on the Site which might lead Site users outside the Site to other sites, and any use or implementation of such hypertext links without the prior authorization of Champagne Billecart-Salmon is prohibited, and is liable to cause the offender to incur liability.

 

ARTICLE 12 – RESPONSIBILITY

Champagne Billecart Salmon does its best to ensure the accuracy and relevancy of the information and content on the Site, which it reserves the right to correct at any time and without notice.

Accordingly, Champagne Billecart Salmon declines any responsibility for any unforeseen inaccuracies or omissions concerning information or content available on the Site or for any damage resulting from a fraudulent intrusion by a third party resulting in a modification or alteration of the information/contents available on the Site or causing prejudice to any user of this Site, or more generally for any damage, whatever the causes, origins, nature or consequences, caused by any party whomsoever accessing the Site or in the event of it being impossible to access the Site of the access of anyone to the Site or in the event of the Site being inaccessible.

 

ARTICLE 13 –APPLICABLE LAW

These Terms of Use are governed by French law.

 

ARTICLE 14 - CONTACT

If you have any questions regarding the use of the Site, you can contact Champagne Billecart-Salmon's Customer Service by e-mail at the following address billecart@champagne-billecart.fr